Events

Feb 10 & 11, 2023

AMERICAN LEGION 4TH ANNUAL BBQ COOKOFF

WICHITA FALLS,TX

EVENT FLYER LINK                       

Contact Information- KENNY LYONS 940. 704. 1839   

Head Judge- Judy Keeney 

Event Winners

GC – Richard Johnson – No Gottie Ranch BBQ

RGC – Randy Burkhart – Rockin’ R BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Feb.24-25, 2023

Irving Elks Lodge

Irving,TX

Event Flyer Link 

Contact Information- – (Lodge after 3:00 pm) 972. 579 .0005

Matt – 214. 500. 3440 (text) or George – 214. 763. 9915

Head Judge- Laura Blount     

Event Winners – 

GC – Stephen Peacock – Mac Daddy BBQ

RGC – Terry Blount – 3B BBQ

March 3-4, 2023

Rattlesnake Roundup

Walnut Springs ,TX

Event Flyer Link    

Event Entry Form                     

Contact Information- Brent Prescher 254-396-3658

Head Judge- Judy Keeney      

Event Winners 

GC –  Greg Phillips – Smokin Cajun

RGC – Dwayne Turnbo – Turnbo BBQ Co

March 10-11, 2023

Kaufman Junior Livestock Association

Kaufman,TX

Event Flyer

Contact Information- James Hines- 972. 965. 3719 

Head Judge- Kesa Giles                

Event Winners                

GC –    Ricky Bocanegra – We Dem Boys

RGC – Scotty Bryce – East Texas Smokers

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

March 17-18, 2023

Limestone County Go Texan Cookoff

Groesbeck,TX

Event Flyer         

 Contact Information- Kyle Hancock- 254. 625. 1088 

Head Judge- Kesa Giles

Event Winners

GC – Chris Hamilton – Young Gun Cookers

RGC – Chris Wilson – Team FTS

March 17-18, 2023

Red River Classic

Ardmore,OK

Event Flyer Link

Contact information- 580. 277. 3643

Head Judge- Judy Keeney      

Event Winners 

GC – Curt Wallace – Smoked & Furious 

RGC – Ed Faulder – Big Ed BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

March 24-25, 2023

Risk it for the Brisket

Gilmer,TX

Event Flyer Link                  

Contact Information- Amy Smith 512.663.2308

Head Judge- Randy Lancaster     

Winners List

GC –   Cody Malin – Smokin Aces

RGC – Vinny McNamara – Steel Smoke BBQ 

March 31 – April 1, 2023

Highland VFW Post 6974 Stars & Stripes BBQ

Burnet, TX

Event Flyer Link          

Contact Information- Alex Orozco 850.501.0954

email – alex42a2012@gmail.com

Head Judge-Laura Blount

Event Winners

GC – Randel Johnson – Oakalla Que

RGC – Aaron Bisher – Smoked N Qued

April 7-8, 2023

Sumthin’s Burnin

Laguna Park,TX

Event Flyer Link                 

Contact Information- Danny Burnett 254.733.1261 

Head Judge- Judy Keeney  

Winners  

GC – Greg Phillips – Smokin Cajun

RGC – Chris Bitner – Cooks of Hazard

April 14-15, 2023

Henrietta Turkey Fest

Henrietta,TX

Event Flyer Link                 

Contact Information- Melissa Roberson 940.733.7944

Head Judge- Judy Keeney    

Event Winners  

GC – Curt Wallace – Smoked & Furious

RGC – Dub Ewing – Second Hand Smoke

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

April 20-23, 2023 

Terrell Heritage Jubilee

Terrell,TX

EVENT FLYER                                       

Contact information- Terrell CofC  972.563.5703   

Head Judge–Laura Blount 

Winners – PIT

Winners – Local

 Pit GC –   Terry Blount – 3B BBQ

RGC –       Ricky Bocanegra – We Dem Boys

Local GC –   Paul Redman – Last Minute BBQ

RGC –  Gilbert Acuna – Acunamatata

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   

April 28-29, 2023 

Smokin’ For Limbs

Emory, TX

EVENT FLYER    

EVENT ENTRY FORM                                         

Contact information- Ray Daughety – 903.513.1421

r2d102376@icloud.com or 

reborn2disciple@gmail.com

Head Judge-Randy Lancaster

Event Results 

GC –   Tim Esh – Tiny E

RGC –  Ricky Bocanegra – We Dem Boys     

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

April 28-29, 2023 

Freedom is Not Free Spring Event

Granbury, TX

Event Flyer                                        

Contact Information- John Joffrion 817.573.9350

Head Judge-Lynn Shivers

DID NOT MAKE SANCTION

Winners

GC – Tommy Smith – Bent Nail

RGC- Sy Ellibee – Crocket Creek Que

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

May 5-6, 2023

Liver 4 Life

Ft.Worth ,TX

POSTPONED TO 2024

Event Flyer Coming Soon                                             

Contact Information- Mark Miller 817.360.6904

Head Judge – Walker Keeney

Winners

GC –   

 RGC – 

May 5-6, 2023

Smoke & Guns Cook Off

Canton ,TX

Event Flyer Link                                     

Contact Information- Misty Roberts 903.477.0966

Head Judge-Kesa Giles 

Winners

GC –   David Hargrave – Bubba Blue Plate

 RGC – Vinny McNamara – Steel Smoke 

May 12-13, 2023

Butterfield Stage Days

Bridgeport ,TX

Event Flyer Link             

Contact Information- Nathan Byers 940.683.2076

Head Judge-Judy Keeney 

Winners

GC – Coty Alambar – C A BBQ Co

RGC – Jeff Wyatt – Redneck Cookers

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

May 12-13, 2023

Sabine County Go Texan Spring Fest

Hemphill ,TX

Event Flyer Link             

Contact Information- Marc Griffin 936.275.6693

Head Judge-Walker Keeney

Winners

GC – Scotty Bryce – East Texas Smokers

RGC – Duane Anderson – Real Smoke BBQ

May 19-20, 2023

Boomtown Shootout

Burkburnett, TX

POSTPONED TO 2024

Flyer Coming Soon

Contact Information- Steve Bowlin 940.249.2821   

Head Judge-Judy Keeney 

Winners

GC –

RGC – 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

May 19-20, 2023

3rd Annual Pump Jack Capital Throwdown

NEW DATE

Electra, TX

Event Flyer Link    

Contact Information- Damian Figueloa – 940.235.5978

EFD Throwdown@yahoo.com

Head Judge-Judy Keeney 

Winners

GC – Layne Holmes – B H BBQ

RGC – Charles Tant – Bury da Bone

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

May 27-28, 2023

Cody Dragoo Memorial BBQ Cook Off

West,TX

Event Flyer                                            

Contact Information- Ranae Knust 254.716.2262

Head Judge-Laura Blount 

Winners

GC – Tim Balch – Balch’s Blazin’ BBQ

RGC- Kyle Speicher – BBQ Daddies

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

June 2-3, 2023

Covington VFD BBQ Cook-Off

Covington,TX

Event Flyer                                                        

Contact Information-Shalest Karlicek 254.205.8035

Head Judge-Lynn Shivers 

Winners

GC – Carlos Calzada – Smokin’ Los BBQ

RGC – Dwayne Turnbo – Turnbo BBQ Company

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

June 9-10, 2023

Back the Blue BBQ Cook-Off

Wills Point ,TX

Event Flyer Link 

Contact Information-Dawn Wheeler 903.873.2588

Head Judge-Kesa Giles 

Winners

GC – Stephen Peacock – Mack Daddy Q

RGC – Justin Shirley – Boss Hog BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

June  16-17, 2023

Smoke Session Showdown

Royse City ,TX

Event Flyer Link 

Space is limited, preregistration recommended.

Contact Information-Robby Galvan 972. 302. 5675

Head Judge-Kesa Giles 

Winners

GC – Michael Irby – Smokin Aces 2

RGC – Christian Galvan – Tejas Coalition BBQ

July 28-29, 2023

903 BBQ Cook Off

Paris, TX

Event Flyer 

Contact Information-Kyle Queen 903.272.6784

www.903-bbq.com

Head Judge-Kesa Giles 

Event Winners

GC – Kyle Speicher – BBQ Daddies

RGC – Michael Giffen – Two Meatheads BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

August 25 & 26, 2023

Moonshine Days BBQ Cook Off

Glen Rose, TX

Event Flyer 

Contact Information-Angelica Smith

254.396.6803

angel.smith@live.com

Head Judge- Judy Keeney

Winners

GC – Stephen Peacock – Mack Daddy Q

RGC – Tyler Cannon – Cannonball Express

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP


September 1-2, 2023

Benbrook Chamber of Commerce BBQ Competition

POSTPONED TO 2024

Benbrook, TX

Flyer Coming Soon                                                         

Contact Information-Terri Davis 817.249.4451   terri.davis@benbrookchamber.org

Head Judge – Walker Keeney

Winners

GC – 

RGC – 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP


September 1-2, 2023

Outlaw BBQ Classic

Ryan, OK

POSTPONED TO 2024

Event Flyer Link Coming Soon         

Contact Information- James Dodson 682.404.2284 

Head Judge- Judy Keeney 

Winners

GC – 

RGC – 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

September 8-9, 2023

Decatur BBQ Bash

Decatur, TX

Event Flyer                                                       

Contact Information- Bennie Koger 940.577.7784 or Justin West 940.577.9543

Head Judge-Judy Keeney 

Winners

GC –James Dodson – LimpBrizkit

RGC – Charles Tant – Bury Da Bone BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

September 8-9, 2023

Ennis Chamber of Commerce – Patriot Day BBQ BASH

Ennis,TX

EVENT FLYER                                                         

Contact Information- Geoffery Williams 9972.878.2625 

Head Judge-Kesa Giles

Event Winners

GC – Michael Griffin – Two Meatheads BBQ

RGC – Tom Clark – Blue Smoke

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

September 8-9, 2023

Lake Jackson Police Association First Responder Cook Off

Lake Jackson, TX

EVENT FLYER                                                

Contact Information- Sgt Joshua Cosme 979.288.1325

LIPAcookoff@gmail.com 

Head Judge-Walker Keeney

Winners

GC – Jeffrey Gilliam – Holy Smokers

RGC – Taaka Gilliam – Holy Smokers 2

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

September 15-16, 2023

Hella Shrine BBQ Extravaganza

Garland,TX

Event Flyer                                                         

Contact Information- Allen Warren 214-801-1419

Head Judge-Kesa Giles 

Event Winners

GC – Lonnie Carroll – Meathead BBQ

RGC – Brian Erbe – Big B’s BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 6-7, 2023

Kare for Kids Longview

Longview,TX

Event Flyer                                               

Contact Information- Terry Petty 903.431,2001

Head Judge – Randy Lancaster

Winners –

GC – Josh Campbell – Tipsy Texan

RGC – Duane Anderson – Real Smoke BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 6-7, 2023

Rockwall Rib, Run and Roll

Rockwall , TX

Event Flyer                                                 

Contact Information- Andrew Ainsworth 972-771-7740

Head Judge – Kesa Giles

Event Winners

GC – Ben Marshall – 1845 BBQ

RGC – Sean Hill – Texas Moonswiners

October 6-7, 2023

Keller Lions Club

Keller, TX

Event Flyer

Event Welcome Packet

Contact Information – Jimmy Lucas = 817.307.9752

Head Judge – Judy Keeney

Winners

GC – Steve Cumbie – Rafter C

RGC –    Stephen Peacock – Mac Daddy Q 

                   

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

                         

October 7-8, 2023

Jambo Shootout

Ennis,TX

Event Flyer                                                      

Contact Information- Jamie G.

Head Judge – Laura Blount

Event Winners

GC – Brad Olenick – Burnin Money

RGC – Vinny McNamara – Steel Smoke

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 13-14 2023

El Dorado Chevrolet Guns & Hoses Cookin For Kids and Custom Car Show & BBQ Cook Of

Mckinney,TX

Event Flyer 

Contact Information- Kevin Perry 972-569-0101

Head Judge – Laura Blount

WINNERS

GC – Jack Cashman – Cashman Q

RGC – Brian Erbe – Big E BBQ

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 13-14 2023

Daingerfield Days 1st Annual BBQ Cook Off

Daingerfield, TX

Event Flyer                                                    

Contact Information- Tracey Climer 903.285.8266

Head Judge – Kesa Giles

DID NOT MAKE SANCTION

Winners:

GC – Duane Anderson 

RGC – Danny Lilly

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 20-21 2023

Mabank Jubilee

Mabank, TX

POSTPONED TIL 2024

WILL COMBINE WITH OUTLAW ROOUND UP IN DECEMBER

Event Flyer 

Entry Form

Contact Information- John Holcomb 214.709.2138

Head Judge – Kesa Giles

Winners

GC –

RGC – 

October 20-21 2023

Rosevine/Gravelhill Benefit

Rosevine, TX

Event Flyer                                               

Contact Information-

Wade Tyson  409 594-6353
Marty Griffin 936 275-7420

Head Judge – Randy Lancaster

Winners

GC – Mike Bryce – Pokin’ & Smokin’

RGC – Scotty Bryce – East Texas Smokers

October 27-28 2023

National Championship BBQ Cookoff

Meridian,TX

EVENT POSTPONED TO 2024 Due To Flooding Rain

Event Flyer   

Event Entry Form

Contact Information- Karmree Niewwenhuis 254.717.2359

Head Judge – Judy Keeney

GC – 

RGC – 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

October 27-28 2023

Flower Mound Smoke Fest

Flower Mound,TX

Event Flyer                                                       

Contact Information- Bryan Webb 972.816.5661

bcwebb57@gmail.com

Head Judge – Laura Blount

Event Winners

GC – Ricky Bocanegra – We Dem Boys

RGC – Jack Cashman – Cashman Q

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

November 3-4, 2023

North Texas Fair & Rodeo BBQ Cookoff

Denton,TX

Event Flyer                                                     

Contact Jim Paddock

Head Judge – Judy Keeney

Event Winners – 

GC – Stephen Peacock – Mac Daddy Q

RGC – Jack Cashman – Cashman Q

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

November 10-11, 2023

Phat Farm 2nd Annual Memorial Cookoff

Nolanville,TX

POSTPONED TIL 2024

Flyer Coming Soon                                                   

 John Hernandez 254.951.4473

Head Judge – Judy Keeney

GC – 

RGC –

November 17-18, 2023

16th Bi-Annual BBQ Throwdown

Marksville,LA

Event Flyer

Contact Information- David Rivas 318.264.5161

Head Judge – Lynn Shivers

Event Winners

GC -Mike  Steele – Pigs and Cows Gone Wild BBQ

RGC – Duane Anderson – Real Smoke BBQ

December 1-2, 2023

2nd Annual Outlaw Round Up & Invitational

Mabank, TX

Event Flyer 

 Registration Info Coming Soon                                                   

Contact Information- Outlaw Board of Directors

Board@Outlawbbq.org

Round Up Winners List

GC – Mike Bryce – Pokin’ & Smokin’

RGC – Ricky Bocanegra – We Dem Boyz BBQ

Invitational Winners List

GC – Adam Gautreau – Cajun Blaze

RGC – James Dodson – Limp Brisket

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Questions for us? Contact us Today!

What is the missing color of the American flag? Red, White and ?